Skip to main content

Privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been in force since May 25, 2018.

The Company intends to comply with this new European regulation, which aims to protect your privacy. Your personal data (name, postal address and phone numbers when you have provided them, email address) are stored in a secure database. They are strictly confidential and cannot under any circumstances be sold, transferred or shared.

When you visit the www.geci.com site, cookies are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. This page enables you to better understand how cookies work and how to use the current tools to configure them.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

CNIL definition: a cookie is information saved on your hard drive by the server of the site you are visiting. The purpose of a cookie is to collect information about your browsing and provide content and services tailored to your interests. A cookie contains several items of data:

  • the name of the server that deposited it;
  • an identifier based on a unique number;
  • potentially a cookie expiry date…

This information is sometimes stored on your computer in a simple text file, which a server accesses to read and save information.

WHO DEPOSITS THE COOKIES?

The cookies placed on our site may be deposited by www.geci.com or by third parties. The cookies deposited by www.geci.com are primarily those related to the functioning of our website.

The others are third-party cookies deposited by our partners or by advertisers. The installation and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the cookie policies set by these third parties. However, we ask our partners to comply with the amended French data protection act (Loi Informatique et Libertés) of January 6, 1978. Only a cookie’s issuer may read the information contained in it.

We inform you of the purpose of the third-party cookies that we are aware of and the means available to you to make choices regarding these cookies.

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use five categories of cookies whose purposes are described below.

  • audience measurement cookies;
  • identification cookies;
  • security-related cookies;
  • storage of error or success messages.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information (such as your name), unless specifically requested by you (your surname and first names may be stored at your request to be recognized when you next connect to our site).

AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES

These cookies are intended to determine volumes and draw up statistics on the frequency of visits to our sites, as well as the various sections and the use of the services offered on each of them.

IDENTIFICATION COOKIES

Identification cookies are used for creating and/or logging into your personal space on one of our sites, as well as your contributions in participatory spaces. They allow you to access your account and/or reserved area using your credentials.

Without these cookies, you may not be able to use the site properly, and we do not recommend deleting them.

SECURITY-RELATED COOKIES

Visiting the login page sets a temporary cookie that facilitates compatibility with other login methods. This cookie does not contain any personal data and expires after one hour.

The IP address of visitors, the IDs of logged-in users, and login attempt identifiers are recorded conditionally to check for malicious activity and protect the site against specific types of attacks. Examples of connection conditions: login attempts, logout requests, requests from suspicious URLs, changes to site content and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

Security logs are kept for 60 days.

This site is part of a network of sites that protect themselves against brute force attacks. To activate this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log in to the site is shared with a service provided by our security solution.

STORAGE OF ERROR OR SUCCESS MESSAGES

Error or success messages are stored in these cookies and allow us to display them after the page has loaded.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER SITES

The articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if users were visiting this other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR CHOICE DEPENDING ON WHICH BROWSER YOU USE?

The configuration of each browser is different.

Refusing to install a cookie may result in certain services being inaccessible. However, users can configure their computer as follows to reject the installation of cookies:

  • In Edge: tool tab (gear icon in the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Click Ok.
  • In Firefox: at the top of your browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set Retention Rules to: “Use custom settings for history”. Lastly, deselect it to disable cookies.
  • In Safari: In the top right of your browser, click on the menu icon (gear icon). Select Settings. Click on “Show Advanced Settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click on “Content settings”. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
  • In Chrome: In the top right of your browser, click on the menu icon (three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on “Show Advanced Settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

Here are the help pages for:
Edge: support.microsoft.com
Safari: support.apple.com
Chrome: support.google.com
Firefox: support.mozilla.org
Opera: help.opera.com

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

For more information about cookies, you can visit the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) website at: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In France, personal data are specifically protected by French Law no.78-87 of January 6, 1978, French Law no.2004-801 of August 6, 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code, and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.geci.com site, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which users access the www.geci.com site, the users’ internet service provider, and the users’ Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case, www.geci.com collects users’ personal information exclusively for the purpose of certain services offered by the www.geci.com site. Users provide this information on an informed basis, especially when they enter it themselves. Users of the www.geci.com site are therefore informed whether or not it is compulsory to provide this information.

In accordance with the terms of Articles 38 et seq of French Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to IT, files and freedoms, users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning them, by submitting a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of their proof of identity with the signature of the document holder, specifying the address to which the response should be sent.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 concerning the legal protection of databases.

No personal information of users of the www.geci.com site is published without users’ knowledge, exchanged, transferred, rented, assigned or sold in any way to third parties.

However, your personal data may be shared with some of our organizing partners to facilitate exchanges between registered or pre-registered individuals or those who may be interested in our event cycles.

You may ask for your personal data to be deleted. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal, or security purposes.